CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT CRAIG S. HALL

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chief Master Sergeant Craig S. Hall is the Command Chief Master Sergeant, Space and Missile Systems Center, Los Angeles AFB, Calif. Chief Hall is responsible to the Commander for the professional development, proper utilization, military readiness, morale, welfare, and mission effectiveness of over 6,000 Airmen assigned to three stateside locations.

Chief Hall was born in Chicago, Ill., and entered the Air Force in 1987. He is a career firefighter with more than 27 years' experience with assignments to South Carolina, Missouri, Guam, Colorado, Florida, Illinois and the Republic of Korea. Hall's career highlights include deploying eight months to King Fahd Military Airport during Operations Desert Shield and Desert Storm, bedding down the B-2 Spirit Bomber in 1993 at Whiteman AFB, Mo., authoring Fire Emergency Services career development courses at the Air Force Civil Engineer Support Agency, Tyndall AFB, Fla., serving as the Air Mobility Command Fire Emergency Services functional manager at Scott AFB, Ill., and as deputy fire chief for the Air Force's 2008 "Fire Department of the Year" at Osan Air Base, Republic of Korea.

While serving as the superintendent for the 6th Mission Support Group, MacDill Air Force Base, Fla., Hall deployed as the superintendent of 404th and 409th Air Expeditionary Groups, Air Forces Africa. The 404th AEG was responsible for accountability of all U.S. Air Force personnel on the African continent and provided partnership and engagement with African Air Forces. The 409th AEG provided critical intelligence, surveillance, reconnaissance and kinetic strike capabilities to combatant commanders in pursuit of national security objectives. Prior to assuming his current position in November 2014, the chief served as the Command Chief Master Sergeant for the 460th Space Wing at Buckley AFB, Colo.

EDUCATION
1989 NCO-Preparatory Course, Myrtle Beach Air Force Base, S.C.
1996 Community College of the Air Force Associate in Applied Science Degree: Fire Science
1999 NCO Academy, Kadena Air Base, Japan
2003 Senior NCO Academy by correspondence
2005 Bachelor of Arts Degree in Organizational Management-Human Resources
2005 Senior NCO Academy- In Residence
2010 Chief Leadership Course- In Residence
2012 University of Virginia's Darden School of Business Air Force Enterprise Leadership Seminar
2014 Professional Manager Certification, Community College of the Air Force


ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1987 - February 1993, Fire Protection Crew Chief, 354th Civil Engineer Squadron, Myrtle Beach AFB, S.C.
2. February 1993 - April 1998, NCO in charge of Communications, 509th Civil Engineer Squadron, Whiteman AFB, Mo.
3. April 1998 - May 2000, NCO in charge of Training, 36th Civil Engineer Squadron, Andersen AFB, Guam.
4. May 2000 - January 2003, Assistant Chief of Operations, 510th Civil Engineer Squadron, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colo.
5. January 2003 - January 2006, Career Development Course Author, Air Force Civil Engineer Support Agency, Tyndall AFB, Fla.
6. January 2006 - June 2008, Fire Emergency Services Functional Manager, Directorate of Installations & Mission Support, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
7. June 2008 - July 2009, Deputy Fire Chief, 51st Civil Engineer Squadron, Osan Air Base, Republic of Korea.
8. July 2009 - September 2010, Deputy Fire Chief, 6th Civil Engineer Squadron, MacDill AFB, Fla.
9. September 2010 - June 2013, Group Superintendent, 6th Mission Support Group, MacDill AFB, Fla.
10. June 2013 - October 2014, Command Chief, 460th Space Wing, Buckley AFB, Colo.
11. October 2014- present, Command Chief, Space and Missile Systems Center,Los Angeles AFB, Calif.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Air Force Meritorious Service Medal with seven oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster.
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with Valor device and three oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal with one bronze star
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Southwest Asia Service Medal with two bronze stars
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Korean Defense Service Medal
Kuwait Liberation Medal Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
Kuwait Liberation Medal Government of Kuwait

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1989 Senior Airman Below-the-Zone
1989 NCO Prepatory Course (Distinguished Graduate)
1999 NCO Academy (Distinguished Graduate)
2001 Air Force Academy's NCO of the Year
2001 12 Outstanding Airman of the Year Nominee
2005 Air Force Civil Engineer Support Agency Directorate's Senior NCO of the Year
2005 Senior NCO Academy (Distinguished Graduate)
2008 Pacific Region Veterans of Foreign War "National Firefighter Award"
2008 7th Air Force Senior NCO of the Year
2009 Air Mobility Command's Civil Engineer Military Superintendent of the Year

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Master Sergeant Feb. 1, 2000
Senior Master Sergeant Dec. 1, 2006
Chief Master Sergeant Aug. 1, 2010

(Current as of November 2014)