CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT SCOTT A. MYERS

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chief Master Sergeant Scott A. Myers is the Command Chief Master Sergeant, Space and Missile Systems Center (SMC), Los Angeles AFB, California. In this capacity, Chief Myers serves as the senior enlisted leader to the SMC Commander. He advises and collaborates with the SMC commander on all
matters of professional development, work force utilization, military readiness, morale, welfare, and mission effectiveness of more than 6,000 Personnel assigned to three stateside locations.

Chief Myers joined the Air Force on Aug. 1,1989. Early in his career, he performed austere duties in Operation DESERT SHIELD/STORM and Operation JOINT ENDEAVOUR. The majority of his assignments have been in direct support of United States Army combat maneuver units including multiple deployments to Operation ENDURING FREEDOM and Operation IRAQI FREEDOM. He was the Superintendent of the Air Combat Command Inspector General Directorate, Langley AFB, Virginia  before assuming his current position.

EDUCATION
1993 Airmen Leadership School, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
1996 USAF Air Ground Joint Firepower Control Course, Hurlburt Field, Florida
2001 Associate in Applied Science Degree in Information Systems Management, Community College of the Air
Force, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
2003 Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Peterson AFB, Colorado
2007 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Course 12
2009 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Gunter Annex, Alabama 2011
Chief Leadership Course, Gunter Annex, Alabama
2011 Joint Special Operations Senior Enlisted Academy, MacDill AFB, Florida
2012 Gettysburg Leadership Experience, Gettysburg, Pennsylvania
2014 Enterprise Leadership Seminar, Raleigh-Durham, North Carolina
2015 Bachelors of Science in Counter-Terrorism, Henley-Putnam University, San Jose, California

ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 1989 – September 1989, Trainee, Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, Texas
2. September 1989 – January 1990, Student, Security Police Apprentice Course, 85th Student Squadron,
Lackland AFB, Texas
3. January 1990 – July 1991, Security Specialist, 9th Security Police Squadron, Beale AFB, California
4. July 1991 – July 1994, Elite Guardsman, USAFE Elite Guard, Ramstein AB, Germany
5. July 1994 – May 1995, Desk Sergeant, 95th Security Forces Squadron, Kelly AFB, Texas
6. May 1995 – January 1996, Student, Tactical Air Command and Control Specialist Course, 335th Training
Squadron, Hurlburt Field, Florida
7. January 1996 – December 1998, NCOIC, Battalion TACP, 14th Air Support Operations Squadron Pope AFB,
North Carolina
8. December 1998 – May 2001, NCOIC, Ranger TACP, 2d Ranger Battalion, Fort Lewis, Washington
9. May 2001 – May 2002, NCOIC, Brigade TACP, 604th Air Support Operations Squadron, Camp Casey,
Republic of Korea
10. May 2002 – January 2006, NCOIC, Special Forces TACP, 1st Special Forces Group, Fort Lewis, Washington
11. January 2006 – November 2007, Superintendent, 5th Air Support Operations Squadron, Fort Lewis,
Washington
12. November 2007 – November 2008, Superintendent, 604th Air Support Operations Squadron, Camp Red
Cloud, Republic of Korea
13. November 2008 – November 2010, Superintendent, 607th Air Support Operations Group, Osan Air Base,
Republic of Korea
14. November 2010 – August 2012, Chief Enlisted Manager, 4th Air Support Operations Group, Campbell
Barracks, Germany
15. August 2012 – March 2014, Tactical Air Control Party Career Field Manager, Pentagon, Washington D.C
16. March 2014 – September 2015, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 505th Command and Control Wing,
Hurlburt Field, Florida
17. September 2015 – September 2016, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 9th Air and Space Expeditionary
Task Force-Levant, Southwest Asia
18. September 2016 – February 2017, Superintendent, Air Combat Command Inspector General, Joint Base
Langley- Eustis, Virginia
19. February 2017 – Present, Command Chief Master Sergeant, Space and Missile Systems Center,
Los Angeles AFB, California

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Bronze Star Medal
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with five oak leaf clusters
Army Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Army Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1992 Senior Airman Below-the-Zone
1993 Distinguished Graduate Award, Airman Leadership School
1996 Distinguished Graduate Award, Tactical Air Command and Control Specialist Course
1999 U.S Army Ranger School Graduate
2003 Distinguished Graduate Award, NCO Academy
2006 5th ASOS/1 ASOG SNCO of the Year 2008
604th ASOS SNCO of the Year
2009 U.S Forces Korea, Korean-American Friendship Society Winner 2012
U.S Army Marksman Certification

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Airman Feb 1, 1990
Airman First Class Jan 1, 1991
Senior Airman Feb 1, 1992
Staff Sergeant Mar 1, 1995
Technical Sergeant 1 May, 2001
Master Sergeant 1 Apr, 2005
Senior Master Sergeant 1 Jan, 2009
Chief Master Sergeant 1 Nov, 2011

 (Current as of 1 Mar 2017)