BRIGADIER GENERAL MICHAEL A. GUETLEIN

PRINT | E-MAIL

Brig. Gen. Michael A. Guetlein is the Special Assistant to the Air Force Program Executive Officer for Space, Space and Missile Systems Center, Los Angeles AFB, California, en route to be the Program Executive, Programs and Integration for the Missile Defense Agency in Redstone Arsenal, Alabama.

Prior to his current assignment, General Guetlein was the Director of the Remote Sensing Systems Directorate at Los Angeles AFB, managing a $48 billion space systems portfolio. He led the development, deployment and sustainment of the nation’s space-based missile warning and environmental monitoring systems. He served as the Commander of the Rapid Reaction Squadron at Peterson AFB, Colorado in 2010, and was the Military Assistant to the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition at the Pentagon, Washington D.C., in 2008.  General Guetlein has also  served  various  assignments in  aircraft  development, space systems acquisition and aircraft maintenance to include assignments at Headquarters Air Force and two deployments in support of Operation Allied Force in Kosovo and Operation Joint Endeavor in Bosnia.  His experience includes the AC-130 Gunship, B-2 Stealth Bomber, next-generation aerial refueling tanker, space based missile detection systems and counterspace systems.

General Guetlein graduated from Oklahoma State University with a Bachelor of Science degree in mechanical aerospace engineering and was commissioned in 1991 through the Reserve Officer Training Corps. General Guetlein also holds masters degrees from Wright-State University, The George Washington University, and the Naval War College.

EDUCATION
1991 Bachelor of Science degree, mechanical aerospace engineering, Oklahoma State University, Stillwater
1995 Master of Business Administration, Wright State University, Dayton, Ohio
1999 Master of Science, organizational management from The George Washington University, Washington D.C.
2005 Master of Arts, national security and policy making, Naval War College, Newport, R.I

ASSIGNMENTS
September 1991 - September 1993, AC-130U Gunship Support Manager, Special Operations Program Office, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
October 1993 - August 1994, Chief, B-2 Bomber Propulsion, B-2 Program Office, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
August 1994 - January 1996, Executive Officer, Engineering Directorate, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
January 1996 - July 1996, AC-130U Gunship Sortie Gen Flight Commander, 4th Aircraft Maintenance Unit, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
July 1996 - July 1997, AC-130H Gunship Flight Commander, 16th Aircraft Maintenance Unit, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
July 1997 - June 1999, Air Force Intern, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
June 1999 - March 2002, Deputy Program Manager, SBIRS Ground Segment, Los Angeles AFB, Calif.
March 2002 - March 2003, Director, Missile Warning Systems, Los Angeles AFB, Calif.
March 2003 - June 2004, Executive Officer to the Vice Commander, Los Angeles AFB, Calif.
June 2004 - June 2005, Student, Naval War College, Newport Naval Station, R.I.
June 2005 - December 2006, Counterspace Program Element Monitor, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
December 2006 - June 2008, Military Assistant to the Assistance Secreatary of the Air Force for Acquisistion, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
June 2008 - July 2010, Commander, Rapid Reaction Squadron, Peterson AFB, Colo.
July 2010 - June 2011, Secretary of Defense Corporate Fellow, Space Exploration Enterprises, Los Angeles
June 2011 - August 2014, Senior Materiel Leader, SBIRS Production Division, Los Angeles AFB, Calif.
September 2014 - December 2016, Program Director, Remote Sensing Systems Directorate, Los Angeles AFB, Calif.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with silver oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 11, 1991
First Lieutenant July 20, 1993
Captain July 20, 1995
Major June 1, 2002
Lieutenant Colonel March 2006
Colonel Oct. 1, 2010
Brigadier General July 22, 2016

(Current as of January 2017)